Accident Summary Nr: 909820 - Fire fighter suffers heart attack while on duty
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124658105 | 02/03/1994 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Clinton - Administration |
Abstract: Employee #1, working at his regularly assigned duties as a fire fighter, responded to a call. Employee #1 was in full firefighting gear and started pumping operations, which required him to be on top of the pumper. Employee #1 suffered a massive heart attack and died at the scene. Employee #1 had a history of heart problems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124658105 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |