Accident Summary Nr: 909804 - Employee injured in fall from trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126483288 | 01/23/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Fowler General Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing permanent bracing on trusses on a rehabilitation and wellness center under construction when wind gusts up to 45 miles per hour caused the trusses to move. The trusses were anchored in the center to a masonry wall, and as they moved the masonry wall gave way, causing the whole system to collapse. Employee #1 fell, sustaining multiple fractures, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126483288 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |