Accident Summary Nr: 909796 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126483262 | 01/17/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Walden Erectors |
Abstract: An employee was standing on the ground, hooking the sling from a crane onto a steel beam so that it could be hoisted. The crane's load line contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126483262 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |