Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 909788 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 909788 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12647981510/24/199516230Hobby Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: A construction contractor was laying 203-millimeter-diameter (8-inch-diameter) ductile pipe along the side of a dirt road. The foreman was operating a Hitachi excavator-trackhoe to lift the pipe into position. An employee on the ground was guiding the pipe into place. The foreman moved the excavator too close to a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the boom contacted the power line. The employee touching the pipe was electrocuted.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, electrocuted, construction, e c, excavator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126479815 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers