Accident Summary Nr: 909788 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126479815 | 10/24/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Hobby Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A construction contractor was laying 203-millimeter-diameter (8-inch-diameter) ductile pipe along the side of a dirt road. The foreman was operating a Hitachi excavator-trackhoe to lift the pipe into position. An employee on the ground was guiding the pipe into place. The foreman moved the excavator too close to a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the boom contacted the power line. The employee touching the pipe was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126479815 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |