Accident Summary Nr: 909770 - Employee killed when pinned under roller packer

Accident Summary Nr: 909770 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12647697709/07/199516110Henson'S, Inc.

Abstract: While operating a roller packer in a parking lot, Employee #1 drove too close to an incline. The packer rolled down the incline, overturned, and pinned Employee #1 under the equipment. He was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, SLOPE, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126476977 Hospitalized injury Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators