Accident Summary Nr: 909739 - Explosion kills two employees, injures two others
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120487814 | 06/25/1993 | 5092 | 0 | Southern International Fireworks, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 25, 1993, an explosion and fire occurred while Employees #1 through #4 were unloading packages of Class B explosives from a pickup truck and drop trailer and loading them onto a leased delivery truck. The explosion and fire appeared to have originated from inside the delivery truck. Employees #1 and #2 died in the explosion from severe burns. Employees #3 and #4 sustained injuries. The delivery truck had just been swept out. A lot of black powder from a previous delivery remained in the truck. The pickup truck did not have a muffler/tailpipe assembly (possible ignition source).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120487814 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
2 | 120487814 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
3 | 120487814 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
4 | 120487814 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand packers and packagers |