Accident Summary Nr: 909721 - Employee killed when pinned against wall by trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 909721 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12648408804/11/199673630Ats Southeast, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had unlocked the back door of a parked semi-trailer that was carrying furniture and was standing in the 1 1/2 ft space between the back of the trailer and the wall of the furniture store. A contracted tractor/truck driver backed his truck to hook up to the trailer and move it away from the building and over to a bay door so that the furniture could be unloaded. When the truck driver backed into the trailer to hook it up, the trailer lurched backward and pinned Employee #1 between it and the wall. He was pronounced dead at the scene. The coroner listed the cause of death as multiple trauma. The wheels of the trailer were not chocked and there was no signalman or back-up alarm on the truck.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CHOCK, WALL, SIGNALMAN, PINNED, WORK RULES, TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126484088 Fatality Other Sales workers, furniture and home furnishings