Accident Summary Nr: 909705 - Employee's hand caught and lacerated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105482947 | 01/30/1989 | 3556 | 0 | Pmi Food Equipment Group |
Abstract: Employee #1 had removed a pin from the possun guard (pull backs) on a Minster 5 ton full-revolution press, Co. #7, so that he could reach under the press to clear waste stock (slugs). Apparently the employee contacted the foot pedal, causing the press to cycle. Employee #1's left hand was severely lacerated. He did not use a hand tool to clear the press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105482947 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |