Accident Summary Nr: 909697 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124664228 | 07/28/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Averitte'S Roofing & Home Improvements |
Abstract: Two employees were moving a 40-foot-long aluminum extension ladder away from an apartment building, which they had been painting. (The two employees were brothers.) A 13.8-kilovolt overhead power line ran 12 feet from and parallel to the rear of the building, where the employees had been working. Both employees were at the base of the ladder, which was situated directly under the power line. When they pulled the ladder away from the building, the ladder contacted the power line. The employees received electric shocks and were hospitalized. One of them never regained consciousness and died on August 22, 1994--34 days after the accident. (The other employee was still hospitalized on August 23, 1994.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124664228 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 124664228 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |