Accident Summary Nr: 909689 - Employee killed in fall from open-sided floor while sanding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124660523 | 03/17/1994 | 1521 | 0 | John Wieland Homes |
Abstract: Employee #1, a drywall finisher, was sanding the ceiling in a second floor hallway. He was standing on an open-sided floor above the concrete first floor when he slipped off the edge and fell 10 feet to the first floor, sustaining fatal injuries. Guardrails had been in place previously but had been removed to move supplies such as doors, drywall, and windows to the second floor. At the time Employee #1 fell, those guardrails had not been replaced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124660523 | Fatality | Other | Drywall installers |