Accident Summary Nr: 909671 - Employee pinned under roller after it rolls off trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 909671 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12465440111/23/199316110A. O. Hardee & Son Drainage, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 18, Employee #1 was attempting to load a Hyster C610B roller onto a lowboy-type trailer in a manner that he had been instructed not to use. The company's vice president had warned Employee #1 and other operators against using the unsafe practice of loading the roller from an angle before going up one ramp. The trailer is equipped with two hinged ramps on each side at the rear. Both ramps must be down, and equipment being loaded should approach the rear of the trailer head on. Instead of lowering both ramps and using lumber for support between them, Employee #1 chose to load the roller by approaching the trailer ramps from an angle. As a result, the rubber front roller moved up the right side of the ramp onto the trailer's right rear corner, then onto an outrigger board, where it began to spin. Becoming unbalanced, the roller rolled off the right side of the trailer and pinned Employee #1 under the controls.

Keywords: LOADING, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124654401 Hospitalized injury Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators