Accident Summary Nr: 909655 - Employee struck and killed by front end loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120489695 | 10/06/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Waste Management - Laurens Transfer Station |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a rubber flap from compacted garbage in the trailer of a tractor trailer rig. The garbage had been previously loaded and packed using a front end loader with removable attachments. Employee #1 could not remove the flap by hand, so he pulled a front end loader in front of and above the flap and attempted to hook a chain between the flap and bucket of the front end loader. When he realized the chain wouldn't reach, Employee #1 instructed the tractor driver to lower the bucket. The driver lowered the bucket, which came off its frame, striking Employee #1 in the head and knocking his head into the frame of the trailer. The coroner determined that Employee #1 died on impact from cerebral trauma. The front end loader was a Caterpillar 936F, with a Balderson bucket, model B 36-570, using a quick coupler system installed by Blanchard Machinery Company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120489695 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |