Accident Summary Nr: 909630 - Employee killed when pulled into extrusion machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124655291 | 03/15/1994 | 2221 | 0 | Shakespeare Co. - Monofilament Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove monofilament waste buildup that had accumulated on a rotating roller on a plastic extrusion machine. He was caught and pulled into and through the roll stand. Employee #1 died. The roll stand is a section of the extruder with five 36 in. long and 8 in. diameter rollers that are 4 in. apart and move at 311 rpm. Monofilament (6/1000 in. thick) rides over each of these rollers as part of the extrusion process. The machine is equipped with an emergency stop cord.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124655291 | Fatality | Other | Extruding and forming machine operators |