Accident Summary Nr: 909630 - Employee killed when pulled into extrusion machine rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 909630 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12465529103/15/199422210Shakespeare Co. - Monofilament Division

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove monofilament waste buildup that had accumulated on a rotating roller on a plastic extrusion machine. He was caught and pulled into and through the roll stand. Employee #1 died. The roll stand is a section of the extruder with five 36 in. long and 8 in. diameter rollers that are 4 in. apart and move at 311 rpm. Monofilament (6/1000 in. thick) rides over each of these rollers as part of the extrusion process. The machine is equipped with an emergency stop cord.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, PLASTIC MFG, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124655291 Fatality Other Extruding and forming machine operators