Accident Summary Nr: 909622 - Employee struck and killed by flatbed truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124670068 | 04/05/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Scdot - Berkeley Maintenance |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the highway maintenance department, was walking behind a backing up flatbed truck. Employee #1, who was walking with his back to the moving truck, was struck and run over by the truck. Employee #1 died of massive head trauma at the scene. The truck was equipped with an operable backup alarm and properly adjusted mirrors. Employee #1 was wearing an orange vest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124670068 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |