Accident Summary Nr: 909507 - Employee punctures hand in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124661224 | 02/15/1994 | 3542 | 0 | Champion Tooling & Machining Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 placed a hand at the point of operation on a Press Rite 60-ton, part revolution, mechanical power press, serial #H70675, and activated it with a foot pedal. Employee #1 punctured the middle of her hand, but was not hospitalized. The hand-fed power press had no point of operation guard. It had a 4-inch point of operation opening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124661224 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |