Accident Summary Nr: 90950.015 - Employee falls off an extension ladder and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1194018.015 | 11/30/2016 | 541320 | Earth Scape, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 26, 2016, an employee was attempting to secure a plastic tarp to the roof of a greenhouse by rolling the tarp ends around wood furring strips, and then nailing the furring strips to the front exterior wall of the structure. The employee was standing on a fiberglass extension ladder approximately thirteen feet above the lower level. The employee fell off the ladder and struck the ground surface. The employee sustained internal injuries such as: left side rib fractures, left side lung contusions and left hemothorax causing heart failure. The employee was also diagnosed with significant heart disease. The employee was pronounced dead approximately one hour later. The ladder placement that the employee was standing on contributed to his positioning and falling when attempting to nail the furring strips to the structure wall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1194018.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Nursery workers |