Accident Summary Nr: 909473 - Employee's fingers amputated in chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124663204 | 04/04/1994 | 2834 | 0 | Nutricia, Usa |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to operate a bottle capping machine. While observing another employee setting up a machine, Employee #1 saw something lying near the bottle conveyor and reached down to pick it up. The employee caught his fingers in a chain and sprocket and lost 3 1/2 fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124663204 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |