Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 90947.015 - Employee Is Burned In Fire At Petroleum Refinery

Accident Summary Nr: 90947.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/23/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1193738.01511/23/2016324110Turner Industries Group, L.L.C.
1193743.01511/23/2016324110Capitol Ultrasonics, Llc

Abstract: On November 23, 2016, an employee was welding in the alkylation "alky" unit at p etrochemical refinery. An Isobutane fire occurred resulting in burns.

Keywords: accidental discharge, fire, lockout/tagout, material handling, refinery

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1193738.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters
2 1193738.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters
3 1193743.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Inspectors, testers and graders