Accident Summary Nr: 909465 - Employee burned in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124661588 | 03/21/1994 | 3423 | 0 | Vermont America |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing her normal job duties of operating an acetone polishing line. Employee #1 shut down the line to take a break. On her way to that break, she picked up several screwdriver handles that had earlier missed their intended bucket when automatically dropped from a machine. When Employee #1 dropped them in the bucket, a flash fire occurred, burning Employee #1. She received a 1st degree burn to her left forearm. Everything electrical in the work area was explosion proof. The bucket was constructed of cardboard with two plastic liners.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124661588 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |