Accident Summary Nr: 909382 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115690398 | 02/23/1993 | 2869 | 0 | Carolina Tank Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a Niagara 300-ton part revolution power press. The press cycled when Employee #1 had his hands in the point of operation. All the fingers on his right hand and the tips of three fingers on his left hand were amputated. The press was provided with a light curtain, but it was 15 in. away from the point of operation, far enough for Employee #1 to be able to put his hands inside the light curtain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115690398 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |