Accident Summary Nr: 909374 - Employee dies in bungee jump accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120490818 | 08/11/1993 | 7999 | 0 | Beach Bungee, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on August 10, 1993, Employee #1, a bungee jump master, was being raised along with a patron in a modified cage to a height of approximately 150 ft for a bungee jump. The cage was being raised by a single 3/8 in. diameter wire rope on a Beebee Brothers, Inc., barge winch that was being operated by the winch operator from a seated position at ground level, approximately 43 ft away, The wire rope became overstressed from fatigue and broke approximately 55 ft from the cage. The cage fell approximately 150 ft to the ground. Employee #1 and the patron were transported by EMS personnel to a local hospital, where they died from massive trauma received in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120490818 | Fatality | Other | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |