Accident Summary Nr: 909325 - Employee's hand caught in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124662966 | 08/02/1994 | 3652 | 0 | Torrington Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a #4 oak part revolution power press when he noticed that he was producing bad parts. He called the tool maker over to make corrections. As the tool maker, who was out of sight at the controls, cycled the press, Employee #1 reached into the press to check the spring. Employee #1 sustained a fracture of the left finger and a laceration of the middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124662966 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |