Accident Summary Nr: 90932.015 - Employee is killed in fall from extension ladder.

Accident Summary Nr: 90932.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/11/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1185163.01510/20/2016238160A&D Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on October 11, 2016, an employee was egressing from the roof of a single family home using the lower 12 ft section of a 24-foot extension ladder. The employee lost balance while egressing from a roof and fell 9-feet 1-inch to a lower asphalt level. The employee received contusions and fracture to skull and was killed.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Lost Balance, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1185163.015 25 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: