Accident Summary Nr: 90932.015 - Employee is killed in fall from extension ladder.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1185163.015 | 10/20/2016 | 238160 | A&D Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on October 11, 2016, an employee was egressing from the roof of a single family home using the lower 12 ft section of a 24-foot extension ladder. The employee lost balance while egressing from a roof and fell 9-feet 1-inch to a lower asphalt level. The employee received contusions and fracture to skull and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1185163.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |