Accident Summary Nr: 909317 - Employee injured when struck by bale of cloth
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124662958 | 07/21/1994 | 5093 | 0 | Brooksel Textiles, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking bales of cloth that weighed between 900 and 1,200 lb. While Employee #1 was moving a 77 in. by 27 in. buggy loaded with material, he felt something hit the back of his head. A bale that had been stacked on a broken bale of cut cloth material had fallen and pinned Employee #1 against the floor. Employee #1 suffered lacerations on the chin and neck, and pulled muscles in the chest and shoulder, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124662958 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |