Accident Summary Nr: 909309 - Employee injured when arm caught in moving baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124659046 | 04/04/1994 | 2653 | 0 | St. Joe Container Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to clean up the baler room. He started to blow off the baler with an air hose while it was still running. Lockout/tagout procedures were not used. Employee #1 got caught by the moving ram of the baler while the cyclone was in cycle, tearing muscle in his right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124659046 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Production helpers |