Accident Summary Nr: 909291 - Employee crushed to death by loader cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124658246 | 03/25/1994 | 5082 | 0 | Blanchard Investment, Inc., Blanchard Machinery |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the engine of a 953 Track Loader. The cab of the back loader fell and crushed Employee #1. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124658246 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Heavy equipment mechanics |