Accident Summary Nr: 90928.015 - Employee felling trees is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1193828.015 | 11/29/2016 | 561730 | Norse Tree Service |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on November 2016, an employee was cutting down a large tree. The tree trunk splintered and fell. The employee was killed and it is unknown if worker fell to the ground or was caught between a cut and existing tree trunk.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1193828.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |