Accident Summary Nr: 909267 - Employee injured when pulled into chain and sprocket drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124661778 | 03/17/1994 | 2421 | 0 | New South, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his normal duties of cleaning up sawdust and wood chips. He was cleaning up under the saw mill in the basement area when he got caught and pulled into the unguarded waste wood chip conveyor's chain and sprocket drive. Employee #1's right arm was amputated up to the elbow, his left arm was broken in several places, and he suffered four broken vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124661778 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |