Accident Summary Nr: 909259 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115690158 | 04/21/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Michael Kluczinsky Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at his assigned job as a roofer. He was removing old shingles and tar paper from the roof of a 3-story apartment building and placing them in a trash chute. As Employee #1 was dislodging some stuck shingles, the trash chute came loose and fell. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 30 feet 8 inches, striking first the side of a parked truck and then the concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 died from head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115690158 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |