Accident Summary Nr: 90925.015 - Employee crushed and asphyxiated by truck cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1193813.015 | 11/29/2016 | 488410 | J H Motors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 28, 2016, an employee was working underneath the cab of a semi wrecker making mechanical repair on the Jake brake. The employee raised the cab of the semi-truck wrecker in order to make repairs. The cab released from upright position, and his body was caught beneath the cab and the engine exhaust pipe on the right side of the vehicle, when the cab unexpectedly lowered. The employee sustained fatal blunt force trauma and asphyxiation from the weight of the cab.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1193813.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |