Accident Summary Nr: 909226 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY PICKUP TRUCK ON SIDE OF HIGHWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120494000 | 12/28/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Tree Experts, Inc. |
Abstract: A supervisor with a line-clearance tree-trimming company was loading a brush chipper on the side of the highway. Orange cones and a "Utility Work Ahead" sign were in place at the jobsite. A pickup truck hit the employee, and he was killed instantly. The cause of death was multiple trauma. The truck had been traveling at about 80 kilometers per hour and had left no skid marks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120494000 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |