Accident Summary Nr: 909218 - Employee burned and cut in laboratory explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120476700 | 03/04/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Laidlaw Environmental Services (Field Serv.), Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a lab technician, was attempting to categorize unknown lab quantity chemicals at a hazardous waste cleanup site so they could be properly disposed of. To determine the flammability of a small quantity of an unknown chemical, she used a hand held torch inside a lab hood. An explosion occurred, blowing out the front of the hood and causing burns and cuts to Employee #1 She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120476700 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Chemical technicians |