Accident Summary Nr: 909200 - Employee killed when run over by logging skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120476742 | 04/12/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Roy Wright & Son Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, a skidder operator for a small logging company, had just dropped some logs he had hauled from the woods. While leaving the log deck area on his Timberjack skidder, model 240, he apparently fell and was run over, crushed and killed. There were no witnesses to the accident, but the skidder had no seat belts and was found in gear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120476742 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |