Accident Summary Nr: 909184 - Employee's foot amputated after forklift collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120476668 | 02/23/1993 | 3842 | 0 | Professional Medical Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a stand-on, backward driven industrial lift. He turned a corner and collided with a horizontal grab clamp industrial lift. The clamp hit his left leg, causing muscle damage. The foot was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120476668 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |