Accident Summary Nr: 909176 - Employee killed when caught in auger conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115690562 | 09/22/1992 | 3312 | 0 | Macalloy Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a slurry pit, which is fed by a 10 in. screw auger in an 18 in. by 15 in. deep enclosed metal chute. The chute transfers dust from bins to the pit. The screw auger is powered by a 10 horsepower motor with a final drive at 17 to 22 rpm. Employee #1 was found trapped in a screw conveyor opening. The cover to the opening was found lying on the catwalk beside the conveyor. Employee #1's right leg was amputated below the knee and his arms and hands had been caught in the auger and mangled. Employee #1 subsequently died of blood loss. The conveyor chute is 57 ft long with hinged and nonhinged covers located between three down chutes (feed). The covers are secured with nuts and bolts. The 26 in. by 18 in. chute cover missing from the opening was nonhinged with 4 bolt holes; it should have been in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115690562 | Fatality | Amputation | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators |