Accident Summary Nr: 909168 - Employees become ill after exposure to metal fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105491799 | 07/13/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Fluor-Daniel |
120462387 | 07/22/1992 | 2824 | 0 | Wellman Industries |
Abstract: On July 8, 1992, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were removing screens from a shaft used to process polyester polymer. As the employees heated the retaining rings that held a screen in place, residual polymer degraded and released fumes. By the end of the day, the employees were ill. That night, Employee #3 went to a hospital emergency room, and was examined and released. The next morning, the three employees still felt ill and were sent to an emergency room. According to a doctor's diagnosis, the employees were suffering from metal fume fever. The doctor, however, was not aware that the resin contained antimony. Employee #1 was released the same day; Employee #2 was released on July 10, 1992; Employee #3 was released on July 13, 1992.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105491799 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Millwrights | ||
2 | 120462387 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 105491799 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Millwrights | ||
4 | 105491799 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Millwrights |