Accident Summary Nr: 909150 - Employee struck and killed by trackhoe and bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124670621 | 05/25/1994 | 1794 | 0 | Joe Singleton Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the ground, first cutting up debris and then waiting for a dump truck to come on site. When the dump truck arrived it was set up next to the debris. The trackhoe came over and its operator prepared to set up to load the debris into the truck. Just as the trackhoe swung around to check the clearance for the dump truck, Employee #1 walked between the trackhoe and the truck. He was struck and pinned against the dump truck and then struck by the bucket. Employee #1 died at the site; it is not known why he crossed the 15 ft wide area between the hoe and the dump truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124670621 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |