Accident Summary Nr: 909143 - Employee killed in fall through roof insulation

Accident Summary Nr: 909143 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12647453507/24/199517610Carolina Roofing Systems, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were removing metal panels and old insulation. His coworkers had curled the old panels back, and Employee #1 was trying to locate screws keeping a panel from being completely removed. Employee #1 fell 23 1/2 ft through the insulation and fractured his head. He died about an hour later. The eave to ground measured 22 ft 3 in. and the ridge to ground measured 25 ft 6 in. No equipment was involved and no fall protection plan or system had been installed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF PANEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126474535 Fatality Fracture Roofers