Accident Summary Nr: 909127 - Employee dies when punctured by tree trunk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126467125 | 05/02/1995 | 1611 | 0 | R. E. Goodson Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an off-road truck driver, was dumping sand in an area to make a golf course. He was getting the dump truck into position to dump the sand when he got too close to a pile of tree debris. A tree trunk that was sticking out from the debris pile pierced him through the chest to the back of the neck area. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126467125 | Fatality | Puncture | Truck drivers, heavy |