Accident Summary Nr: 909101 - Employee sprayed in face with pesticide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120465992 | 06/29/1992 | 0851 | 0 | Evergreen Timberlands Corporation |
Abstract: While using pesticide spray applicator equipment, Employee #1 attempted to flush a centrifugal pump. The hose connected to the pump's outlet side crimped and the connecting hose clamp gave way. The employee was sprayed in the face and on his shoulder with an organic phosphorus pesticide, 7.5 percent solution. He was wearing chemical splash goggles and gloves. He showered immediately, but reported a burning sensation inside his mouth. The employee was transported to a local hospital's emergency room, where he was treated for pesticide poisoning. The employee noted no further health symptoms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120465992 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |