Accident Summary Nr: 909093 - Employee killed when fell buncher overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115689978 | 02/24/1993 | 2411 | 0 | L. Peoples Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a feller-buncher on rough terrain when it turned over on its left side. The vehicle was equipped with an enclosure canopy and seat belts but the left side of Employee #1's skull struck against the cage and frame. Employee #1 died on February 22, 1993, from brain swelling caused by a fracture of the left base of the skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115689978 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |