Accident Summary Nr: 909051 - Employee dies after falling from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124652942 | 10/22/1993 | 7011 | 0 | Litchfield Inn (Horizontal Property Regime) |
Abstract: Employee #1 placed an aluminum ladder against a palm tree to trim its branches. He slipped and fell approximately 16 feet to the concrete walkway, suffering head injuries from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124652942 | Fatality | Concussion | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |