Accident Summary Nr: 909044 - Employee injured in fall from girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124675562 | 01/31/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Evans Mccall & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had finished welding a joist on one side of a girder and was walking to the other side to weld it in when his welding lead became stuck. As he returned to unjam the lead, the joist rolled and fell off, and Employee #1 fell as well. The joists are 24 1/2 feet above the floor and are 47 feet long. Employee #1 received broken bones and a punctured rib. The joists weren't bridged and a load was set on them. No equipment was involved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124675562 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |