Accident Summary Nr: 909036 - Employees struck by falling trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124677477 | 11/09/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Iron City Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 and #5 were about 11 to 14 feet high, nailing down trusses and installing purlins. Employee #4 was on the ground handing material up to them. The fifty foot scissors-type trusses fell, striking Employees #1 through #5. Employee #1 suffered fractures and was in the hospital for a few days. Employees #2 through #5 suffered bruises and contusions and were released the same day. It had been a very windy day. No equipment was involved or caused the accident. Insufficient cross-bracing and lack of continuous lateral bracing were the causal factors for the truss collapse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124677477 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 124677477 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 3 | 124677477 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 4 | 124677477 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 5 | 124677477 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices |