Accident Summary Nr: 909028 - One employee injured, one killed in scissor lift overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124671835 | 06/30/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Brock Electric Technologies, Inc. |
| 124671827 | 06/30/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Hill Plumbing And Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stepping up conduit about 15 feet from an Economy scissor lift, model #SP-21-30. Employee #2 was 16 to 19 ft high in the lift, putting up a section of vent pipe. The lift tipped over, striking Employee #1. He died on site. Employee #2 was thrown from the lift when it hit the floor and was hospitalized for bruises. The wheel of the lift was near a floor hole.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124671835 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | ||
| 2 | 124671827 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |