Accident Summary Nr: 908996 - Employee killed by fall from bridge in construction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124653742 | 01/11/1994 | 1622 | 0 | Republic Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: On January 10, 1994, Employee #1 was assembling/dismantling false bottoms on a bridge under construction. While laying a sheet of plywood, Employee #1 fell through the opening of the false bottom that had not yet had plywood installed. He fell 17 feet 5 inches to the highway. Employee #1 died 18 hours later in a hospital from head and hip injuries. Employee #1 was equipped with a safety belt and a lanyard but neither was attached to anything at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124653742 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |