Accident Summary Nr: 908988 - Employees injured as free-falling platform jerks to a stop

Accident Summary Nr: 908988 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12465114210/21/199317960Miller Rigging, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were torquing bolts for the erection of a tower crane from a crane-suspended personnel platform. All the employees were in the personnel platform, elevated about 100 feet, when a free-fall occurred. The platform fell about 20 feet before the crane's brakes were applied. When the platform stopped suddenly, the employees were thrown around. The platform did not fall to the ground. A P&H 140 ton crane was used to hoist the employees up and down. Employee #1 had a broken ankle and cracked rib, Employee #2 had soreness throughout the body, Employee #3 sustained a broken leg, and Employee #4 sustained multiple bruises. The crane was working properly and no malfunctions were found. Miscalculation of the crane and its related controls could have contributed to the accident.

Keywords: BRAKE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, CONTUSION, CRANE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124651142 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers
2 124651142 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers
3 124651142 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers
4 124651142 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers