Accident: 908962 - Iron Worker And Masons Injured By Falling Steel Joists
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120472915 | 10/15/1992 | 1791 | Southern Steel Erectors Rigging And Hauling, Inc. |
Employee #1, an iron worker, was helping rig a load of sheet metal near where Employees #2 through #5, masons, were eating lunch. Employee #1 was on the 13 ft high joists and decking when it collapsed. Employees #1 through #5 sustained a sprained ankle, a stomach injury, a bruised back, a bruised leg, cuts, and scratches. Employee #2 was hospitalized for her back injury. The open web steel joists were not secured to the cross beam members, and the loads were placed on the unsecured joists.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120472915 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 120472915 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | ||
3 | 120472915 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | ||
4 | 120472915 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
5 | 120472915 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |