Accident Summary Nr: 908962 - Iron worker and masons injured by falling steel joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120472915 | 10/15/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Southern Steel Erectors Rigging And Hauling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was helping rig a load of sheet metal near where Employees #2 through #5, masons, were eating lunch. Employee #1 was on the 13 ft high joists and decking when it collapsed. Employees #1 through #5 sustained a sprained ankle, a stomach injury, a bruised back, a bruised leg, cuts, and scratches. Employee #2 was hospitalized for her back injury. The open web steel joists were not secured to the cross beam members, and the loads were placed on the unsecured joists.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120472915 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 120472915 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | ||
| 3 | 120472915 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | ||
| 4 | 120472915 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 5 | 120472915 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |