Accident Summary Nr: 90896.015 - Employee Is Crushed While Moving Scrap Materials
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1168632.015 | 08/11/2016 | 331110 | U. S. Pipe |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on August 10, 2016, an employee was moving tubs of scrap and slag. The employee pulled the tub over and dumped the scrap onto himself while attaching chains to the tabs of the lifting crane and was crushed underneath.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1168632.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |