Accident Summary Nr: 908947 - Employee fatally struck by rotating wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120492178 | 11/04/1993 | 2299 | 0 | Belton Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 12-gauge wire machine that uncoils wire. He had pushed the stop button and approached the machine to replace the coil. The end of the wire was bent and was rotating rapidly around a guide. It struck Employee #1 in the head above the ear, shattering the carotid artery. The cause of death was cerebral hemorrhaging. The wire moves through the machine at 280 feet per minute. The wire's end was approximately 60 inches from the floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120492178 | Fatality | Puncture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |